Sign In Forgot Password

TBI has a 44-year tradition of passionate, dedicated, community leadership.

Our volunteer board is made up of members who want to guide and grow their Jewish community. They bring a range of experiences and involvement in each facet of the Temple - from the Education Center to the Shabbat services, Social Action, and community engagement. 

The board members lead committees that plan holiday programming, religious rituals, fundraising, community outreach, and marketing among others. If you're interested in helping out, you can reach out to the board directly or contact TBI! 

2022-2023 Board Officers

  • David Gorin & Marion Levine, Co-Presidents

  • Michael Boorstein, Vice President 

  • Alan Freedman, Vice President

  • Dr. Philip Gelber, Vice President

  • Allan Goldfarb, Vice President

  • Dr. Howard Tessler, Vice President

  • Bob Vigder, Financial Secretary

  • Susan Newmark, Recording Secretary

  • Sylvia Pastor – BIW President

  • Lewis Moyer & Ralph Liebstein – Men’s Club Co – Presidents

  • Charles Lieberman, Endowment Fund Chair

AUXILIARY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

  • Stuart Sinai, Immediate Past President

  • Dr. Lois Barson

  • Joel Feidelman, Parliamentarian

  • Connie Mederos-Jacobs

  • Dr. Sandra Packard

  • Barbara Pressman

  • Kelli Veit

  • Bob Vigder

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

  • Isaac Azerad

EDUCATION PROGRAM DIRECTOR

  • Susan Goldfarb

HONORARY LIFE BOARD MEMBERS

  • Gerald Daniel (z”l)

  • Ruth Daniel (z”l)

  • Sydney Flanzbaum (z”l)

  • Florence Katz (z”l)

  • Fred Taich (z”l)

PAST PRESIDENTS (in order of service)

  • Sydney Flanzbaum (z”l) 1979 – 1984

  • Sol Levites (z”l) 1984 – 1985

  • Sydney Pomer (z”l) 1985 – 1986

  • Milton Axelrad (z”l) 1986 – 1987

  • Ed Shapiro (z”l) 1988 – 1989

  • Hon. Simon Bernstein (z”l) 1990 – 1992

  • Lillian Maltzer (z”l) 1992 – 1994

  • Sanford Milter (z”l) 1994 – 1996

  • Nathan Sharon (z”l) 1996 – 1998

  • Dr. Harold Yablin (z”l) 1998 – 2000

  • Dr. Jerome Rosenthal (z”l) 2000 – 2002

  • Bruce Sands (z”l) 2002 – 2004

  • Milton Lucow (z”l) 2004 – 2006

  • Charles Ackerman 2006 – 2008

  • Elaine Weill 2008 – 2010

  • Earl Gordon (z”l) 2010 – 2012

  • Sy Klionsky 2012 – 2014

  • Katherine Brooks (z”l) 2014 – 2016

  • Robert Vigder 2016 – 2018

  • H. Murray Blueglass 2018 – 2020

  • Stuart Sinai 2020-2022

Fri, February 3 2023 12 Shevat 5783